Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Hi ladies!

I've neglected this blog for several months now (as I have moved on to my 3rd competition) Got questions? Please add me on Facebook-- Cristina Ariz - NPC Competitor

Thank You!  xo

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Europa Super Show 2010


From 3rd callouts to 2nd callouts! big improvement from my first competition. I had a blast and now i'm on an off season meal plan! yep , I've been dieting for about 8 months now...i need a long break from the strict dieting & focus on lifting heavier and building a better body. I 'll be posting progress pics through out the year. i 'm excited to let loose and enjoy  a bit of a social life now. I see BIG things happening <3   “Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to continue that counts.”

Friday, August 6, 2010

Europa Super Show 2010....ready or not here i come.

I've been weight training lots for the Europa Super Show (Pro & amateur show) and it's only days away. It has been 2 months since my last competition and i've seen progress with my quads and arms. I wish i can build muscle fast like a man! ok maybe not so much but it's very frustrating.  I start the contest prep tomorrow with 2 gallons of distilled water & for Sunday as well. Why distilled?  Normal tap water has lots of minerals and sodium in it and this just adds to water retention. Mmh hmm so this makes me EXTREMELY thirsty and it sucks. I've got to admit the worst part of competing is the contest prep one week out from a show. BlaghH. I've got to mentally prepare myself for this. On another note...the fantastic US postal office lost my competition bikini! Yep, gone, nada, obsolete...not a great start to the week. I had my heart set on cherry red but at least the bikini designer was kind enough to send me a back up in sparkling gold. Also, my Canadian friends are flying down for the competition! I love it!! They have never been to Texas so yes this will be a fun weekend for sure! i cant wait to EATTTTTTTTTTT!

Sunday, July 11, 2010

Body Attack ....really Attacks!!

Are you a member at Gold's Gym? Have you heard of Body Attack? by Les Mills (i just linked to a youtube vid) It is by far the toughest class I've taken at any gym!  Gold's Gym has a series of free classes designed by a company called Les Mills. They offer RPM (spinning) , BodyJam, BodyPump, etc. I'm required to do Plyos every Saturday so this class has 2 tracks geared for Plyometrics such as jumping squats, jumping lunges etc. My calves and my thighs have definitely changed just by taking this class. I dare you to try it...boys and girls! It's a full body workout !

<------me before body attack class

Here is a quick description of this high intensity class. : BODYATTACK™ is the sports-inspired cardio workout for building strength and stamina. This high-energy interval training class combines athletic aerobic movements with strength and stabilization exercises. Dynamic instructors and powerful music motivate everyone towards their fitness goals - from the weekend athlete to the hard-core competitor!

BODYATTACK™ is designed around a 55-minute two-peak format with 11 music tracks and exercises to challenge cardio fitness and stamina.

Friday, June 25, 2010

I got selected!

I've been selected by Muscle & Fitness HERS to attend "BIKINI CAMP" in Las Vegas with the IFBB Pro's of the industry! This is my FAVORITE fitness magazine! OMG.


The creme de la creme will be there! like Amanda on May/June cover 2010 on the left. Judges, top nutritionists & trainers....this is the opportunity of a  lifetime! I'd learn so much...& could you imagine the networking?? Whoaa. I just have to scrounge up some money to fly there...lol! I've never been to Sin City....

I HAVE to go...just got to. I'll find a way.. i always do. <3

Thursday, June 24, 2010

Work It

Hey Guys! I'm a little slow on the bloggin' thang. I've been trying to catch up with people's questions on Facebook. I get a lot of mail nowadays...and it's totally cool. I love to help people out with their weight loss goals. If i can inspire, motivate anyone out there to push themselves than I know I'm doing something that is amazing. It's always easy peasy to say , "ok yeah i'll eat better & workout etc etc...what's your diet plan? how much cardio?" but when it comes down to eat YOU HAVE to work for it. There's no substitution for hard work...am i right? I created a page on Facebook for my close friends ...who want to get bikini ready with me ;) You can join too! I update w/ muscle building recipes, workout routines, pictures, rants, etc ..but mostly i try to find things to get people going & succeed!. I'm exhausted as i type this but you never know there is probably someone waiting for a new post =P  Goodnight! <3

Like this page!  Get Bikini Ready with Cristina

p.s. so i took a lil R&R after the competition! that's next!

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

MISSION COMPLETE (CAN'T STOP ME NOW) :)

I can't even begin how to describe it all...I did it in 5 months. I worked so hard and i sacrificed a lot of important things in my life. I was in the gym 6 days a week for 2-3 hrs and stuck to a really strict diet. I set out what i planned to do ; I competed in a bikini competition and I can't believe I got up on stage in a bikini in front of hundreds of people. I have to admit.. it felt AMAZING!  Being on stage was the most exhilarating feeling ever! Backstage was so much fun , i got to meet a lot of ladies & we were all on the same miserable diets! haha...all we wanted was our CHEAT MEAL & WATER! HAHA . These competitors work so hard on their training (for years) and are so disciplined. It was really inspiring to watch. I'm totally hooked and I'm going to start training for the Europa Super Show(August) next week. I need to make major improvements this time around (the glutes need special attention). I couldn't have done it without my trainer Breean of course...she pushed me and really took care of me through out this process.  I love her to death~ I get a whole week off from the gym, yummy foods and a well deserved R&R, who knows where I'll be ;) 

*Photography by : therealsnowwhite.com ! *

Friday, June 4, 2010

IM SO THIRSTY!!!!!!!!!!!! :( OMG....TOMORROW is the competition!

HOW DID 20 WEEKS FLY BY????

The past two days have been the toughest out of this whole training thing. I'm on no sodium! im so weak and i can only eat fish, chicken with apple cider vinegar & nothing else. I can only sip on distilled water...and it turns out it can really fuck with your vision. i thought i had something in my eyes all day today...I'M THIRSTY! mouth is dry...this is really hell. one more day! i get to munch on flavored granola, oats, chicken tomorrow. i get a snickers bar before i get on stage! whOooO! WAKE MY ASS UP!...plus makes me a bit more vascular. Alright, i have to apply my 5th coat of competition tanning spray! ha  <3

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Contest Prep starts NOW! with 2 gallons of distilled water a day....GULP!!

At one week out, carbohydrate depletion, sodium loading, and increasing water intake can all begin.It's hard drinking 2 gallons of water a day (especially DISTILLED! BLEGHHH)  but it is necessary to decrease in Anti-Diuretic Hormones.  i start to reduce water intake on Wednesday and i have to cut it out Fri & Saturday ( sip as needed).I have to lose that water weight! 8-10lbs is expected...damn! My diet also changes (NO CARBS, until competition day) & my workouts will be less intense. This should be interesting people! I'm almost there! Here's my schedule for the week.


1. intense leg workout (my last chance to blast fat before the show) 100 leg curls reps......=| BURNNNNNN


2. circuit training (100 reps, tri's, shoulders, back etc!!!ahhhh)  + 2hrs cardio (lstairmaster @ level 9, then light side shuffles on treadmill..wed&thurs)


3. Water intake reduces from 2 gallons to just a few sips through Saturday.


4. Sodium & sweetners are cut on Wednesday ( OMG. NO GUM??? THATS HOW I KEEP SANE!) i need to lose that water weight! shucks.


5. Competition day -- granola to snack on & only sips of water.

6. Eat more fish this week (tilapia, cod, orange roughy)


I have tons to do this week! I'm glad its a 3 day weekend!  jewelry shopping, competition tanning, nails, pedicure, massage?..... =P

Saturday, May 29, 2010

Competition pose! practice makes perfect...7 days out!!!!

I've been perfecting my "model walk" or "model turns"..and its not a walk in the park either! I'm not sure what the judges want until the meeting on Friday (4th , day before the competition). It involves a lot of mind to muscle work...i have to engage all muscle groups. I practice these poses a few times a week...a lot of time in the mirror! I took a picture to give you an idea of a "model walk"...lol . I have to EXUDE confidence on stage...a lil sass & attitude (judges love that). I just hope i don't get a charlie horse! I've always had problems with leg cramping...ugh its soooo painful! hopefully these potassium pills will help by next  Saturday! I just hope i don't go blank on stage! focus focus focus. I don't have time to be nervous! FACK



There was an error in this gadget